Archive for 'Episodes'

Episode03 Disco

1. Keith Barrow – Turn me up, Azuli
2. Syrup – Sweat shop (Original mix), Nuphonic
3. the Salsoul Orchestra – How high (Larry levan remix), Salsoul Records
4. Sylvia Striplin – Give me your love, Azuli
5. Love Unlimited Vibes – Untitled, Love Unlimited Vibes
6. Chic – My forbidden lover (Tango re-edit), W/lbl
7. Nicholas – Just Like Magic, House is the cure
8. Gwen Guthrie – Peanut butter, Island
9. Rene & Angela – I love you more, Azuli
10. Geraldine Hunt  – Can’t fake the feeling, Prism
11. the Chaplin Band – Dancin’ on town square, Pierrot Records
12. Gaz – Sing Sing (Midnight mix), Salsoul Records

Episode02 Disco

1. Carl Smith – Come Back Lover, Clarence Music Records
2. Bobby Thurston – You Got What It Takes (original), Prelude Records
3. Black Ivory – Mainline, Buddah Records
4. Dj Harvey – Love Is Everything, Black Cock Records
5. Tornado Wallace – Rainbow Road (original mix), Instruments Of Rapture
6. Trussel – Love Injection, Elektra
7. Cheryl Lynn – Shake It Up Tonight, Columbia
8. Fred Wesley – House Party,  Loft Classics
9.  B-Jam – Verry free, Smokecloud Records
10. War – Youngblood (cosmic boogie’s you don’t know me edit), Cosmic Boogie
11. the Nick Straker Band – A little bit of Jazz, Prelude Records
12. Touchdown – Ease your mind (Uk mix), Strut

Episode01 Disco

1, Billy Avery – Disco fever (re-edit), Bbe
2. Ray Mang – Bend your knees, Mangled
3. Ray Mang – Prozac, Mangled
4. Rod – Shake it up (do the boogaloo), Prelude
5. Woolfy vs. Projections – the Return of the starlight, Permanent Vacation
6. The Mood – Don’t Stop The Macho (edit de Prince Language), Editions Disco
7. The Popular People’s Front -I’ll Make Your Day, The Popular People’s Front ‎
8. Passion – Don’t  stop my love, Prelude
9. It’s A Small World Disco –  Keep Yourself Together (LTJ Edit Rework),
It’s A Small World Disco
10. Indeep ‎– Last night a d.j. saved my life, Sound of New York
11. Toomy Disco – Blues City, Dikso Records
12. Carol Williams – Love Is You (version previously unreleased), Salsoul

Episode20 Jazz

1. Kenny Burrell – In a mellow tone, Fantasy
2. Gene Ammons – Scamperin’, Prestige
3. Earl Hines – There will be some changes made, Black and Blue
4. Don Wilkerson – Happy Johnny, Blue Note
5. Lionel Hampton – Blue boy, Iajrc
6. Coleman Hawkins – Sweet and lovely, Pablo
7. Hank Mobley – Cute ‘n pretty, Blue Note
8. Frank Rosolino – No greater love, Vantage Records
9. Art Blakey – Are you real, Fontana
10. McCoy Tyner, Ron Carter, Sonny Rollins and Al Foster – Alone together, Milestone
11. David Murray – Santa Barbara and Crenshaw Follies, Live volume 2, India Navigation
12. the Art Tatum Legacy – Can’t we be friends, Olympic Records

Episode19 Jazz

1. Ron Carter – Woolaphant, Milestone
2. Kenny Burrell – Rock salt, Blue Note
3. Jimmy Smith – Dancin on the ceiling, Guest Star Records
4. Sonny Rollins – Playing on the yard, Milestone
5. Andrew Hill – Morning flower, SleepleChase Records
6. Hank Mobley – Hanks’s other souL, Blue Note
7. Coleman Hawkins Encounters Ben Webster – Shine on the Harvest Moon, Verve
8. Lionel Hampton – At the Woodchoppers ball, Joker
9. Johnny Hodges and his Orchestra – Squatty roo, Verve
10. Thelonius Monk – Reflections, Prestige
11. Art Blakey – Dawn on the Desert, Roulette Records
12. Larry Young – Tyrone, Blue Note

Episode18 Jazz

1. Hank Mobley – the Flip, Blue Note
2. Art Pepper – More for les, Contemporary Records
3. the Dave Brubeck Quartet – Take five, Cbs
4. John Dennis – Seven Moons, Debut Records
5. Milt Buckner Trio – I only have eyes for you, Mps
6. Lionel Hampton – Flying home, Timeless
7. Coleman Hawkins – Sancticity, Riverside
8. Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers – the Theme, Blue Note
9. Sonny Rollins – the Most beautiful girl in the world, Prestige
10. Sonny Red – Blues in the pocket, Blue Note
11. Jimmy Smith – Off the top, Elektra Records
12. Thomas ‘Fats’ Waller – Your time is now, Music for Pleasure

Episode17 Jazz

1. the George Shearing Quintet – the Beb-bop Irishman, Capitol
2. Ben Webster – Jive at six, Metro
3. Cliff Jordan and John Gilmore – Billie’s bounce, Blue Note
4. Buck Clayton and Big Joe Turner – Honeysuckle rose, Fontana
5. Lionel Hampton – Hamp’s got the blues, Timeless Records
6. Horace Silver – Senor blues, Blue Note
7. Thelonious Monk – Epistrophy, Riverside
8. Coleman Hawkins / Roy Eldridge / Howard McGee – the Blue room, Ozone
9. Roland Kirk with Jack McDuff – Skaters waltz, Prestige
10. Cecil Taylor – Conquistador, Blue Note
11. Art Blakey Quartet – Blues back, Jasmine
12. Dizzy Gillespie – Here t’ is, Philips

Episode16 Jazz

1. Paul Bley / Charles Mingus / Art Blakey – Spontaneous combustion, Replica
2. Art Farmer & Benny Golson – Blues on down, Argo
3. Buddy Tate – Send for you yesterday, Black and blue
4. Lester Young, Roy Eldridge and Harry Edison – Romping, Verve
5. Sonny Sitt – Ain’t Missbehavin, Prestige
6. Lionel Hampton – Mezz and the Hamp, Barclay
7. Buddy Rich – Sonny and sweets, Verve
8. Coleman Hawkins – Centerpiece, Spotlite
9. Budd Johnson and the Four Brass Giants – Blues for Lester, Riverside
10. Dexter Gordon / Fats Navarro / Chubby Jackson – Lemon Drop, Xanadu
11. Charles Mingus – Original faubus fables, America
12. Hank Mobley – Message from the border, Prestige

Episode15 Jazz

1. Dexter Gordon – Junior, Affinity
2. Wayne Shorter – Pug nose, Vee Jay
3. Charles Mingus – Wednesday night prayer meeting, Peerless
4. Sonny Rollins -Bluenote, Blue Note
5. Tad Damerson with John Coltrane – Romas, Prestige
6. the Cedar Walton / Hank Mobley Quintet – Breakthrough, Muse Records
7. Coleman Hawkins  & the Trumpet Kings – Embraceable you, Emarcy Records
8. Duke Ellington and his Orchestra ft. Mahalia Jackson – Part 1 , Cbs
9. Art Tatum – Song of the vagabonds, Black Lion
10. Lester Young – Sweet Georgia brown, Musidisc
11. Benny Carter – In a mellow tone, Pablo
12. Oscar Peterson – Spinning wheel, Pablo

Episode14 Jazz

1. Kenny Burrell – Tin tin deo, Concord Jazz
2. the Barry Harris Trio with Ron Carter and Leroy Williams – Dexterity, Prestige
3. Hank Mobley with Kenny Clarke – Doug’s minor b’ok, Savoy
4. Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers – A night in Tunisia, Philips
5. Sidney Bechet – Achin’hearted blues, Cbs
6. Lionel Hampton with Dexter Gordon – Seven come eleven, Who’s who in Jazz
7. Jimmy Smith – Caravan, Blue Note
8. Coleman Hawkins – Ooga dOoga, Oriole Records
9. Charles Mingus – So long Eric, America
10. Ornette Coleman – Voice poetry, Artists house
11. Oscar Peterson – Wave, Mps
12. Wayne Shorter – Speak no evil, Jamey Aebersold

© 2002 - 2014 Soul Sessions Radio. All Rights Reserved.